1st International Congress on Strigolactones  
1st International Congress on
Strigolactones
1 - 6 March 2015
Wageningen, the Netherlands
 Tuesday, September 26, 2017   |  Login  
Preliminary Program

Sunday 1 March

16.00 - 20.00

Registration

18.00

Welcome mixer with dinner buffet

Monday 2 March

08.30 - 12.30

A

Biosynthesis and transport of strigolactones (WG 4)1 [1]

Session chairs: Steven Smith, Christine Beveridge

08.30 - 9.00

Welcome address by Prof. Martin Kropff, dean of Wageningen University and introduction to COST Action FA1206 Stream by Cristina Prandi

09.00 - 9.40

Shinjiro Yamaguchi - Identification of endogenous biosynthetic precursors for strigolactones in rice and Arabidopsis

09.40 - 10.20

Enrico Martinoia - About the multifunctional roles of the Petunia strigolactone transporter PaPDR1

10.20 - 10.50

coffee break

10.50 - 11.15

Phillip Brewer – Strigolactone biosynthesis

11.15 - 11.40

Salim Al-Babili - Substrate-specificity of carlactone-forming enzymes

11.40 - 12.05

Yanxia Zhang - The distinct roles of rice MAX1 homologs

12.05 - 12.30

Michael Walter - Phosphate starvation and AM-inducible carotenoid supply pathways for apocarotenoid signal biogenesis

12.30 - 14.00

Lunch

14.00 - 18.00

B

Perception of strigolactones and downstream signaling (WG 1)

Session chairs: Ottoline Leyser, Shinjiro Yamaguchi

14.00 - 14.40

Jiayang Li - Repression of IPA1 transcriptional activity by D53 regulates tillering in rice

14:40 - 15.20

Kimberley Snowden - Strigolactone perception by DAD2 and the environmental control of branching

15.20 - 15.50

coffee break

15.50 - 16.15

Stephanie Kerr - Early strigolactone response genes in Pisum sativum buds

16.15 - 16.40

Yoshiya Seto - Chemical screening of novel strigolactone agonists that target D14 protein

16.40 - 17.05

Thomas Greb - The strigolactone-associated SMXL4 and SMXL5 genes determine plant architecture by coordinating meristem activity

17.05 - 17.30

Tom Bennett - Defining the targets of strigolactone signaling

17.30 - 17.55

Sofie Goormachtig - Strigolactone networks in the Arabidopsis roots

17:55 – 18.25

4 poster flash presentations WG1

18.30- 19.30

WG1 poster viewing with drinks

19.30 - 21.00

Dinner

21.00 – 22.00

COST Action FA1206 Stream WG 1 meeting

21.00

Bar conference centre open

Tuesday 3 March

09.00 - 12.00

C

Chemistry of strigolactones (WG 4)

Session chairs: Kohki Akiyama, Hinanit Koltai

09.00 - 9.40

Binne Zwanenburg - Strigolactones: chemistry, bioproperties and applications

09.40 - 10.20

Tadao Asami - Selective chemicals that mimic each of SL functions

10.20 - 10.50

coffee break

10.50 - 11.15

Cristina Prandi - Fluorescent derivatives as promising developing tools to map distribution and investigate the mechanism of action of strigolactones in living organisms

11.15 - 11.40

Francois-Didier Boyer - Design of new probes that highlight enzymatic activity of strigolactone receptors

11.40 - 12.05

Claudio Screpanti - Strigolactones and their potential role in modern agriculture

12.05 - 12.30

Antonio Evidente - Fungal and plant metabolites with strigolactone-like activity

12.30 - 14.00

Lunch

14.00 - 18.00

D

Strigolactones in plant development (WG 1)

Session chairs: Jiayang Li, Catherine Rameau

14.00 - 14.40

Ottoline Leyser - Strigolactone signalling in shoot branching control

14:40 - 15.20

Christine Beveridge – Shoot branching

15.20 - 15.50

coffee break

15.50 - 16.15

Hinanit Koltai - Characterization of the non-cell autonomous signaling of strigolactones in roots

16.15 - 16.40

Pilar Cubas - Understanding D14 dynamics and function

16.40 - 17.05

Yasmine Ligerot - Complex interactions between auxin and strigolactones in controlling shoot branching

17.05 - 17.30

Alexander van der Krol - A novel function for strigolactones: strigolactone stimulate plastidal stromule formation independent of MAX2

17.30 - 17.55

Soizic Rochange - The analysis of Medicago truncatula strigolactone mutants reveals a novel function of strigolactones in the formation of leaf margin serrations

17:55 – 18.25

4 poster flash presentations WG4

18.30 - 19.30

WG4 poster viewing with drinks

19.30 - 21.00

Dinner

21.00 – 22.00

COST Action FA1206 Stream WG 4 meeting

21.00

Free evening / Bar conference centre open

Meeting of the scientific committee

Wednesday 4 March

09.00 - 12.00

E

Strigolactones and AM fungi (WG 2)

Session chairs: Koichi Yoneyama, Cristina Prandi

09.00 - 9.40

Martin Parniske - Signal transduction in plant root symbiosis

09.40 - 10.20

Kohki Akiyama - Strigolactones and carlactones as a signal for arbuscular mycorrhizal symbiosis

10.20 - 10.50

coffee break

10.50 - 11.15

Juan Antonio Lopez-Raez - Effect of salinity and drought on SL production and AM symbiosis

11.15 - 11.40

Eloise Foo - A shoot to root signal(s) that regulates strigolactone exudation is involved in arbuscular mycorrhizal formation

11.40 - 12.05

Caroline Gutjahr - INHOSPITABLE is required for arbuscular mycorrhiza establishment

12.05 - 12.30

Wilhelm Boland - The apocarotenoid d’orenone may be involved in establishing symbiosis between host plants and ectomycorrhizal fungi

12.30 - 13.30

Lunch

13.30 - 23.00

Conference tour + Conference dinner

Thursday 5 March

09.00 - 12.30

F

Evolution of strigolactones (WG 1)

Session chairs: Salim Al-Babili, Kimberley Snowden

09.00 - 9.40

Steven Smith - Evolution of karrikin and strigolactone signalling

09.40 - 10.20

Catherine Rameau - The use of Physcomitrella patens for a better understanding of strigolactone signalling evolution

10.20 - 10.50

coffee break

10.50 - 11.15

Sandrine Bonhomme - Characterization of the Ppmax2 mutant in moss suggests that MAX2 gene function in strigolactone signalling is preceded by its role in

11.15 - 11.40

Mauricio Lopez-Obando - Do D14-LIKE proteins perceive strigolactone signals in the non-vascular plant Physcomitrella patens?

11.40 - 12.05

Shigeoh Toh - Thermoinhibition uncovers a role for strigolactones in Arabidopsis seed germination

12.05 - 12.30

Evgenia Dor - The development of a new race of Orobanche cumana with a wider host range is due to changes in seed response to strigolactones

12.30 - 14.00

Lunch

14.00 - 18.00

G

Strigolactones and parasitic plants (WG 2)

Session chairs: Tadao Asami, Harro Bouwmeester

14.00 - 14.40

Koichi Yoneyama - Natural strigolactones as germination stimulants for root parasitic plants

14:40 - 15.20

Peter McCourt - Chemical genomics and strigolactone biology

15.20 - 15.50

coffee break

15.50 - 16.30

David Nelson - Neofunctionalization of KAI2 ligand-specificity likely enabled host-perception in parasitic weeds

16.30 - 16.55

Jean-Bernard Pouvreau - DNA methylation regulates P. ramosa seed germination by controlling strigolactone-dependent expression of PrCYP707A1, an ABA catabolic gene

16.55 - 17.20

Radi Aly - Enhanced host resistance to parasitic weeds by silencing and blocking key-genes involved in strigolactone pathway

17.20 - 17.45

Yukihiro Sugimoto - Heliolactone, a non-sesquiterpene lactone germination stimulant for root parasitic weeds from sunflower

17.45 - 18.10

Stefano Pavan - Characterization of the first pea (Pisum sativum L.) natural strigolactone-deficient mutant resistant to crenate broomrape (Orobanche crenata forsk.)

18:10 – 18.40

4 poster flash presentations WG2

18.40- 19.40

WG2 poster viewing with drinks

19.40 - 21.30

Dinner, poster awards and closure of the meeting

21.30 – 22.30

COST Action FA1206 Stream WG 2 meeting

21.30

Bar conference centre open

Friday 6 March

Departure participants

09.00 – 14.00

Meeting Management Committee COST Action FA1206 Stream

1The 1st ICS is co-organised by The Laboratory of Plant Physiology of Wageningen University and the COST-action Stream. WG1, 2 and 4 are the Working Groups 1, 2 and 4 of Stream.


© 2014, Wageningen University    |    Conference Registration: Hortilink    |    Design: van der Waal Webdesign